Computer: Difference between revisions

From Hegemon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(42 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
f[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xhHtHMQygzE What to do AFTER you build your PC... Updated for 2023]

"you can use Process Lasso to set the game application to prioritize the X3D cores."

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0oALfgsyOg4 Intel Core i9-14900K, Core i7-14700K & Core i5-14600K Review, Gaming Benchmarks]

[https://community.amd.com/t5/gaming/how-to-set-up-your-system-with-a-new-amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d-or/ba-p/589464 How To Set Up Your System with A New AMD Ryzen™ 9 7950X3D Or Ryzen™ 9 7900X3D Processor]

[https://unix.stackexchange.com/questions/107978/cant-access-windows-drive-windows-is-hibernated-refused-to-mount Can't access Windows drive: “Windows is hibernated, refused to mount”]

[https://www.youtube.com/shorts/yU7CXY-gPiA Combine 2xUSB 2.0 headers into One for RGB stuff.]

[https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/11m10fz/turning_on_memory_context_in_bios_fixes_long/ Try turning both 'Memory Context Restore' and 'DRAM Power Down Mode' to Enabled and see how you go]

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4JXvewurhks Load Line Calibration - How to optimize Ryzen 7950X3D, 7900X3D, and 7800X3D] - [https://www.amd.com/en/technologies/ryzen-master Ryzen Master]

== CPU ==
== CPU ==
Server CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590S CPU @ 3.00GHz, 8GB memory

Erythnul Old CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, 6GB memory
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+
!Brand
!Brand
!Family
!Family
Line 30: Line 48:
|33.2%
|33.2%
|74.1%
|74.1%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/61115/amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d-processor $639]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/61115/amd-ryzen-7-7800x3d-processor $649]
|-
|-
|AMD
|AMD
Line 40: Line 58:
|40.9%
|40.9%
|75.3%
|75.3%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/59326/amd-ryzen-7-7700x-processor $529]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/59326/amd-ryzen-7-7700x-processor $569]
|-
|-
|AMD
|AMD
Line 61: Line 79:
|82.9%
|82.9%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/59325/amd-ryzen-9-7900x-processor $729]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/59325/amd-ryzen-9-7900x-processor $729]
|-
|AMD
|Ryzen 9
|7950X3D
|16
|5.7 GHz
|[https://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu.php?cpu=AMD+Ryzen+9+7950X3D&id=5234 62641]
|39.7%
|85.7%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/61114/amd-ryzen-9-7950x3d-processor $999]
|-
|-
|Intel
|Intel
Line 110: Line 138:
|42.7%
|42.7%
|82.9%
|82.9%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/63711/intel-core-i7-14700k-processor $699]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/63711/intel-core-i7-14700k-processor $679]
|-
|-
|Intel
|Intel
Line 120: Line 148:
|47.4%
|47.4%
|85.4%
|85.4%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/63709/intel-core-i9-14900k-processor $989]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/63709/intel-core-i9-14900k-processor $929]
|}
|}


Line 126: Line 154:
* '''F:''' No integrated graphics. This means that the CPU does not have a built-in graphics processing unit (GPU), so a dedicated graphics card is required.
* '''F:''' No integrated graphics. This means that the CPU does not have a built-in graphics processing unit (GPU), so a dedicated graphics card is required.
* '''S:''' Power-efficient. This means that the CPU has a lower clock speed and power consumption than non-S models.
* '''S:''' Power-efficient. This means that the CPU has a lower clock speed and power consumption than non-S models.

== Mobo ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Brand
!Model
!
!
|-
|MSI
|PRO Z790-A MAX WiFi
|
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/products/63778/msi-pro-z790-a-max-wifi-ddr5-motherboard $495]
|-
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|}


== GPU ==
== GPU ==
Line 134: Line 186:
!Ram
!Ram
!Passmark
!Passmark
!G3D Rating
!PCCaseGear
!PCCaseGear
|-
|-
Line 140: Line 193:
|11GB
|11GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+2080+Ti&id=3991 21845]
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+2080+Ti&id=3991 21845]
|0%
|
|
|-
|<s>nVidia</s>
|<s>4060</s>
|<s>8GB</s>
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4060&id=4850 <s>19423</s>]
|
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2249/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4060 <s>$499-$639</s>]
|-
|-
|nVidia
|nVidia
|4070
|4060
|12GB
|8GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4060&id=4850 19423]
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4070&id=4795 26843]
|19.4%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2249/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4060 $515-$639]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2242/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4070 $949-$1199]
|-
|nVidia
|4070 Super
|12GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4070+SUPER&id=4973 30035]
|27.5%
|
|-
|-
|nVidia
|nVidia
Line 152: Line 221:
|12GB
|12GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4070+Ti&id=4699 31661]
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4070+Ti&id=4699 31661]
|31.4%)
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2239/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4070-ti $1349-$1599]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2239/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4070-ti $1299-$1599]
|-
|nVidia
|4070 Ti Super
|16GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4080+SUPER&id=4984 34174]
|31.4%
|
|-
|-
|nVidia
|nVidia
Line 158: Line 235:
|16GB
|16GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4080&id=4622 34750]
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4080&id=4622 34750]
|37.1%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2229/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4080 $1949-$2299]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2229/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4080 $1949-$2299]
|-
|nVidia
|4080 Super
|16GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4080+SUPER&id=4984 34174]
|36.3%
|
|-
|-
|nVidia
|nVidia
Line 164: Line 249:
|24GB
|24GB
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4090&id=4606 38883]
|[https://www.videocardbenchmark.net/gpu.php?gpu=GeForce+RTX+4090&id=4606 38883]
|43.7%
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2222/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4090 $2799-$3799]
|[https://www.pccasegear.com/category/193_2222/graphics-cards/geforce-rtx-4090 $3099-$3899]
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}

== Hard Drives 3.5" ==
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+
!Brand !! Size !! Price !! Dollars per TB
|-
| Seagate Barracuda || 8 || $269 || $33.62
|-
| Seagate Ironwolf || 8 || $315 || $39.38
|-
| Seagate Ironwolf || 10 || $425 || $42.50
|-
| Seagate Ironwolf || 12 || $499 || $41.58
|-
| WD Black || 10 || $397 || $39.70
|-}

Latest revision as of 14:57, 2 May 2024

fWhat to do AFTER you build your PC... Updated for 2023

"you can use Process Lasso to set the game application to prioritize the X3D cores."

Intel Core i9-14900K, Core i7-14700K & Core i5-14600K Review, Gaming Benchmarks

How To Set Up Your System with A New AMD Ryzen™ 9 7950X3D Or Ryzen™ 9 7900X3D Processor

Can't access Windows drive: “Windows is hibernated, refused to mount”

Combine 2xUSB 2.0 headers into One for RGB stuff.

Try turning both 'Memory Context Restore' and 'DRAM Power Down Mode' to Enabled and see how you go

Load Line Calibration - How to optimize Ryzen 7950X3D, 7900X3D, and 7800X3D - Ryzen Master

CPU[edit | edit source]

Server CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4590S CPU @ 3.00GHz, 8GB memory

Erythnul Old CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz, 6GB memory

Brand Family Model Cores Speed Passmark Single % % PCCaseGear
Intel i7 6700K 4 4.0Ghz 8949
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D 8 5.0 34789 33.2% 74.1% $649
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X 8 5.4 36410 40.9% 75.3% $569
AMD Ryzen 7 7900X3D 12 5.6/4.4 50665 39.1% 82.4% $849
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X 12 5.6/4.7 52181 41.6% 82.9% $729
AMD Ryzen 9 7950X3D 16 5.7 GHz 62641 39.7% 85.7% $999
Intel i5 13600K 14 (6+8) 5.2 38388 39.9% 76.7% $499
Intel i7 13700K 16 (8+8) 5.4 46878 42.7% 80.9% $659
Intel i9 13900K 24 (8+16) 5.8Ghz/4.3Ghz 59674 46.1% 85.0% $899
Intel i5 14600K 14 (6+8) 5.3 40394 41.6% 77.9% $529
Intel i7 14700K 20 (8+12) 5.6Ghz 52177 42.7% 82.9% $679
Intel i9 14900K 24 (8+16) 6.0Ghz 61070 47.4% 85.4% $929
  • K: Unlocked multiplier for overclocking. This means that the CPU's clock speed can be increased beyond its factory settings, but it may void the warranty and may require additional cooling.
  • F: No integrated graphics. This means that the CPU does not have a built-in graphics processing unit (GPU), so a dedicated graphics card is required.
  • S: Power-efficient. This means that the CPU has a lower clock speed and power consumption than non-S models.

Mobo[edit | edit source]

Brand Model
MSI PRO Z790-A MAX WiFi $495

GPU[edit | edit source]

Brand Model Ram Passmark G3D Rating PCCaseGear
nVidia 2080 Ti 11GB 21845 0%
nVidia 4060 8GB 19423 $499-$639
nVidia 4070 12GB 26843 19.4% $949-$1199
nVidia 4070 Super 12GB 30035 27.5%
nVidia 4070 Ti 12GB 31661 31.4%) $1299-$1599
nVidia 4070 Ti Super 16GB 34174 31.4%
nVidia 4080 16GB 34750 37.1% $1949-$2299
nVidia 4080 Super 16GB 34174 36.3%
nVidia 4090 24GB 38883 43.7% $3099-$3899

Hard Drives 3.5"[edit | edit source]

Brand Size Price Dollars per TB
Seagate Barracuda 8 $269 $33.62
Seagate Ironwolf 8 $315 $39.38
Seagate Ironwolf 10 $425 $42.50
Seagate Ironwolf 12 $499 $41.58
WD Black 10 $397 $39.70