Brewing: Difference between revisions

From Hegemon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
 
(32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[https://www.reddit.com/r/mead/comments/96o93j/what_yeast_is_best_to_use/ Yest overview]

[https://youtu.be/txm7eu8KxVI?si=vEfBkzJpzztngnMl&t=170 Sodium metabisulfite] for sterilization.

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c130T6ZNrA0 Bentonite] for clearing (also Finings)

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_HEKMTWIxqk Clearing Wine With Bentonite]

[https://www.youtube.com/@DIYFermentation/videos DIYFermentation]

== Nutrients ==


[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9MIVi5VWEtk Neutriants (TOSNA)]

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhWW27LAQNo This mullein cocktail CLEANS your lungs mucus]

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NCV_eBtsEY https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NCV_eBtsEYHomemade]

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dgY04l0CuEs Emergency DIY hand sanitizers] - Not sure if this is good for brewing - benzalkonium chloride

== To Buy ==

* Tequila
* Vodka
* Bitters
* Gin
* 4L Port/Wine

== Turbo Yeast ==
== Turbo Yeast ==
Turbo Yeast wants 9kg sugar for 25litres, for 2lt 720kg
Turbo Yeast wants 9kg sugar for 25litres, for 2lt 720kg
Line 20: Line 49:
|5l
|5l
|45.28g
|45.28g
|
|
|1.44
|-
|0.16
|4l
|
|
|
|
|
Line 31: Line 67:
|720g
|720g
|-
|-
|0.752
|0.0752
|1.88l
|1.88l
|21.28
|
|526.4
|
|601.6
|
|676g
|
|-
|-
|
|
Line 67: Line 103:
https://www.quora.com/How-much-yeast-should-I-add-to-1-cup-of-apple-juice-to-ferment-alcohol-Will-I-need-to-add-sugar-too
https://www.quora.com/How-much-yeast-should-I-add-to-1-cup-of-apple-juice-to-ferment-alcohol-Will-I-need-to-add-sugar-too



[https://www.youtube.com/watch/qPhGVzpgbZY HOW TO CLEAR MEAD FAST]




Line 75: Line 111:


[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yv6DLM2dPXw How To Use A Refractometer For Brewing & Distilling][http://seanterrill.com/2012/01/06/refractometer-calculator/ Refractometer Calculator]
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yv6DLM2dPXw How To Use A Refractometer For Brewing & Distilling][http://seanterrill.com/2012/01/06/refractometer-calculator/ Refractometer Calculator]







[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UG3nw_ql0HY If you like Pina Colada]
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UG3nw_ql0HY If you like Pina Colada]

== Mead ==
[https://www.youtube.com/watch/qPhGVzpgbZY HOW TO CLEAR MEAD FAST]

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AGh1wIlue4o Mead Nutrients 101: What are they, why do we need them, and HOW?]0

== DIY Coconut Rum ==
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=954jshwgH6k The EASIEST way to make Coconut Rum] - 200g Shredded Coconut for 740ml rum. Toast half until golden. Mix with rum. Wait a week stiring/shaking occasionally.

[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G7WYIfQHkj0&t=339s Malibu, But Better! Homemade Coconut Liqueur]

*

Latest revision as of 13:14, 21 July 2024

Yest overview

Sodium metabisulfite for sterilization.

Bentonite for clearing (also Finings)

Clearing Wine With Bentonite

DIYFermentation

Nutrients[edit | edit source]

Neutriants (TOSNA)

This mullein cocktail CLEANS your lungs mucus

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5NCV_eBtsEYHomemade

Emergency DIY hand sanitizers - Not sure if this is good for brewing - benzalkonium chloride

To Buy[edit | edit source]

  • Tequila
  • Vodka
  • Bitters
  • Gin
  • 4L Port/Wine

Turbo Yeast[edit | edit source]

Turbo Yeast wants 9kg sugar for 25litres, for 2lt 720kg

Litres Yeast Sugar (%17) Sugar (%19) Sugar (%21)
25l 283g 7kg 8kg 9kg
5l 45.28g 1.44
0.16 4l 1.44
2l 22.64g 560kg 640g 720g
0.0752 1.88l 21.28 526.4 601.6 676g
1.5l


How to Make Cider with Alcotec Turbo yeast |Experiment| alcotec 48 - 2l juice to 500g sugar, 5l juice to 1kg sugar.

Complete Guide to brewing 20% alcohol - using turbo yeast Alcotec 48

https://www.reddit.com/r/prisonhooch/comments/lj2bu4/a_full_turbo_yeast_guide/

Ebay water distillers have temperature controls https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/195121821578

Add Tea for Tennins: https://medium.com/1-gallon-home-brew/simple-turbo-cider-7a2a83fc1eae

https://www.quora.com/How-much-yeast-should-I-add-to-1-cup-of-apple-juice-to-ferment-alcohol-Will-I-need-to-add-sugar-too




How to Use a Refractometer to Measure Specific Gravity

How To Use A Refractometer For Brewing & DistillingRefractometer Calculator


If you like Pina Colada

Mead[edit | edit source]

HOW TO CLEAR MEAD FAST

Mead Nutrients 101: What are they, why do we need them, and HOW?0

DIY Coconut Rum[edit | edit source]

The EASIEST way to make Coconut Rum - 200g Shredded Coconut for 740ml rum. Toast half until golden. Mix with rum. Wait a week stiring/shaking occasionally.

Malibu, But Better! Homemade Coconut Liqueur