Server: Difference between revisions

From Hegemon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Server Ports]]


= Misc =
= Misc =
Line 5: Line 6:
[https://www.reddit.com/r/Piracy/search?q=sonarr&restrict_sr=on&sort=relevance&t=all Sonarr, Radarr, Lidarr, Readarr, Whisparr, Swappar)]
[https://www.reddit.com/r/Piracy/search?q=sonarr&restrict_sr=on&sort=relevance&t=all Sonarr, Radarr, Lidarr, Readarr, Whisparr, Swappar)]


== Docker ==
== Installing ==


=== Updating Home Assistant ===
=== Docker ===

==== Updating Home Assistant ====
<blockquote>docker pull homeassistant/home-assistant:stable
<blockquote>docker pull homeassistant/home-assistant:stable


Line 40: Line 43:
        homeassistant/home-assistant:stable</blockquote>
        homeassistant/home-assistant:stable</blockquote>


=== n8n ===
==== n8n ====
[https://community.n8n.io/t/use-local-directory-instead-of-docker-volume-for-n8n-data/151593/2 Docker apparently won't populate the volume if it's a local bind] giving a "Error: Command "start" not found"
[https://community.n8n.io/t/use-local-directory-instead-of-docker-volume-for-n8n-data/151593/2 Docker apparently won't populate the volume if it's a local bind] giving a "Error: Command "start" not found"


Line 57: Line 60:
<code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_ACTIVE=true</code>and then add the user and password you want for <code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_USER</code> and<code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_PASSWORD</code>
<code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_ACTIVE=true</code>and then add the user and password you want for <code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_USER</code> and<code>N8N_BASIC_AUTH_PASSWORD</code>


==== How to install n8n: ====
===== How to install n8n: =====
<code>
<code>
docker run -it --rm \
docker run -it --rm \
Line 70: Line 73:
-e N8N_RUNNERS_ENABLED=true \
-e N8N_RUNNERS_ENABLED=true \
n8nio/n8n:stable
n8nio/n8n:stable





Line 91: Line 95:


Not sure what that executable is? The latest version of gog's 0.13 has an issue....
Not sure what that executable is? The latest version of gog's 0.13 has an issue....

==== Orpington-news ====
I created a database
hegemon@hextor ~/s/r/server (master)> sudo -u postgres psql
psql (16.10 (Ubuntu 16.10-0ubuntu0.24.04.1))
Type "help" for help.
postgres=# CREATE DATABASE orpington;
CREATE DATABASE
postgres=# CREATE USER orpington WITH PASSWORD 'alpha4';
CREATE ROLE
postgres=# GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON DATABASE orpington TO orpington;
GRANT
postgres=#
The service is started with:
docker run -it --name orpington-news --restart=always \
-e APP_URL=<nowiki>http://hextor:3333</nowiki> \
-e DB_USER=orpington \
-e DB_NAME=orpington \
-e DB_HOST=hextor \
-e DB_PASS=alpha4 \
-e DISABLE_SECURE_COOKIE=true \
-p 3333:8000 \
-d ghcr.io/frysztak/orpington-news

==== tt-rss ====
comment out the extended_filtering line in /usr/share/tt-rss/www/classes/classes/urlhelper.php:99 to allow local ips and non-standard ports


Add the following to the function

     static function build_url($parts) {

       $tmp = $parts['scheme'] . "://" . $parts['host'];

 

       // Include port if it exists and is not standard

       if (isset($parts['port']) && !in_array($parts['port'], [<nowiki>''</nowiki>, 80, 443])) {

         $tmp .= ':' . $parts['port'];

       }


=Monitoring=
=Monitoring=
Line 96: Line 143:


= RSS Reader =
= RSS Reader =
https://github.com/awesome-selfhosted/awesome-selfhosted?tab=readme-ov-file#feed-readers

https://www.reddit.com/r/selfhosted/search?q=rss&restrict_sr=on&sort=relevance&t=all
https://www.reddit.com/r/selfhosted/search?q=rss&restrict_sr=on&sort=relevance&t=all
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 101: Line 150:
!Name
!Name
!Comment
!Comment
!
!
!
|-
|-
Line 106: Line 156:
|Apparently bad code and dev but seems to more fleshed out.
|Apparently bad code and dev but seems to more fleshed out.
|220 (It's on gitlab)
|220 (It's on gitlab)
|No drag and drop. Some issues with things like updating feeds... No sort order. NO LIST VIEW! Articles open full size and have to be scrolled though
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/FreshRSS/FreshRSS FreshRSS]
|[https://github.com/FreshRSS/FreshRSS FreshRSS]
|Doesn't support reordering (There is a issue request). Clunky UI. Supports extensions (Including a YouTube one).
|Doesn't support reordering (There is a issue request). Clunky UI. Supports extensions (Including a YouTube one).
|12.3k
|12.3k
|No drag and drop. UI kind shit.
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/pietheinstrengholt/rssmonster RSSMonster]
|[https://github.com/pietheinstrengholt/rssmonster RSSMonster]
|Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a MySQL database.
|Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a MySQL database.
|456
|456
|Drag and drop only reordered categories, not feed order. Massive pain to setup. Can't edit feeds after adding or even change category.
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/frysztak/orpington-news orpington-news]
|[https://github.com/frysztak/orpington-news orpington-news]
|Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a Postgresql database.
|Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a Postgresql database.
|126
|126
|Hasn't been updated in the last 2 years :(
|-
|-
|[https://codeberg.org/danb/rss danb/rss]
|[https://codeberg.org/danb/rss danb/rss]
|Someone on reddit said it's not good at management but the UI is nice.
|Someone on reddit said it's not good at management but the UI is nice.
|WTF is codeberg
|WTF is codeberg
|
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/miniflux/v2 miniflux/v2]
|[https://github.com/miniflux/v2 miniflux/v2]
|Reddit recommendation from 7 years ago still seems to be recommended today. See also [https://github.com/electh/ReactFlux ReactFlux]
|Reddit recommendation from 7 years ago still seems to be recommended today. See also [https://github.com/electh/ReactFlux ReactFlux]
|8k
|8k
|No drag and drop. UI kind shit. NextFlux frontend not much better.
|-
|-
|[https://www.commafeed.com/#/welcome CommaFeed]
|[https://www.commafeed.com/#/welcome CommaFeed]
|Nice but no drag an drop, does have a fairly simple 'priority' though.
|3.2k
|
|
|3.2k
|-
|-
|[https://git.sr.ht/~cedric/newspipe newspipe]
|
|Screenshot shows feeds not in alphabetical order.
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[https://github.com/LeslieLeung/glean glean]
|New, need to checkout.
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|

Latest revision as of 10:41, 6 December 2025

Server Ports

Misc[edit | edit source]

TP-Link TL-SX105, TRENDnet TEG-S750 / TEG-S708 / TEG-S7102, NICGIGA Unmanaged 10 GbE Switches, QNAP and MikroTik models

Sonarr, Radarr, Lidarr, Readarr, Whisparr, Swappar)

Installing[edit | edit source]

Docker[edit | edit source]

Updating Home Assistant[edit | edit source]

docker pull homeassistant/home-assistant:stable

docker run --rm -v /var/run/docker.sock:/var/run/docker.sock assaflavie/runlike -p home-assistant

docker stop home-assistant

docker rm home-assistant

docker run --name=home-assistant \

        --hostname=hextor \

        --volume /mnt/storage5/data/home-automation/home-assistant:/config \

        --volume /etc/localtime:/etc/localtime:ro \

        --env=TZ=Australia/Melbourne \

        --network=host \

        --privileged \

        --workdir=/config \

        --restart=unless-stopped \

        --device /dev/ttyACM0:/dev/ttyACM0 \

        --log-driver=journald \

        --runtime=runc \

        homeassistant/home-assistant:stable

n8n[edit | edit source]

Docker apparently won't populate the volume if it's a local bind giving a "Error: Command "start" not found"

For the first time I created the docker volume then manually copied out the contents. This should not be necessary anymore.

mkdir -p /mnt/storage5/data/docker/n8n

docker volume create n8n_data

docker run -it --rm --name n8n -p 5678:5678 -v n8n_data:/home/node/.n8n docker.n8n.io/n8nio/n8n

docker volume inspect n8n_data

sudo rsync -avP /var/lib/docker/volumes/n8n_data/_data/ /mnt/storage5/data/docker/n8n/

In order to allow connections from the network:

N8N_SECURE_COOKIE to false

N8N_BASIC_AUTH_ACTIVE=trueand then add the user and password you want for N8N_BASIC_AUTH_USER andN8N_BASIC_AUTH_PASSWORD

How to install n8n:[edit | edit source]

docker run -it --rm \

 --name n8n \
 -p 5678:5678 \
 --network host \
 -v /mnt/storage5/data/docker/n8n:/home/node/.n8n \
 -e N8N_SECURE_COOKIE=false \
 -e N8N_BASIC_AUTH_ACTIVE=true \
 -e N8N_BASIC_AUTH_USER=hegemon \
 -e N8N_BASIC_AUTH_PASSWORD=nopassword \
 -e N8N_RUNNERS_ENABLED=true \
 n8nio/n8n:stable


Gogs

docker run --name=gogs \
       --hostname=a6085e10821c \
       --mac-address=02:42:ac:11:00:02 \
       --volume /backup \
       --volume /mnt/storage5/data/gogs:/data \
       --network=bridge \
       --workdir=/app/gogs \
       -p 10022:22 \
       -p 10080:3000 \
       --restart=always \
       --log-driver=journald \
       --runtime=runc \
       --detach=true \
       gogs/gogs:0.12 \
       /bin/s6-svscan /app/gogs/docker/s6/

Not sure what that executable is? The latest version of gog's 0.13 has an issue....

Orpington-news[edit | edit source]

I created a database

hegemon@hextor ~/s/r/server (master)> sudo -u postgres psql
psql (16.10 (Ubuntu 16.10-0ubuntu0.24.04.1))
Type "help" for help.
postgres=# CREATE DATABASE orpington;
CREATE DATABASE
postgres=# CREATE USER orpington WITH PASSWORD 'alpha4';
CREATE ROLE
postgres=# GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON DATABASE orpington TO orpington;
GRANT
postgres=#

The service is started with:

docker run -it --name orpington-news --restart=always \
-e APP_URL=http://hextor:3333  \
-e DB_USER=orpington \
-e DB_NAME=orpington \
-e DB_HOST=hextor  \
-e DB_PASS=alpha4  \
-e DISABLE_SECURE_COOKIE=true \
-p 3333:8000  \
-d ghcr.io/frysztak/orpington-news

tt-rss[edit | edit source]

comment out the extended_filtering line in /usr/share/tt-rss/www/classes/classes/urlhelper.php:99 to allow local ips and non-standard ports


Add the following to the function

     static function build_url($parts) {

       $tmp = $parts['scheme'] . "://" . $parts['host'];

 

       // Include port if it exists and is not standard

       if (isset($parts['port']) && !in_array($parts['port'], ['', 80, 443])) {

         $tmp .= ':' . $parts['port'];

       }

Monitoring[edit | edit source]

Grafana

RSS Reader[edit | edit source]

https://github.com/awesome-selfhosted/awesome-selfhosted?tab=readme-ov-file#feed-readers

https://www.reddit.com/r/selfhosted/search?q=rss&restrict_sr=on&sort=relevance&t=all

Name Comment
Tiny Tiny RSS Apparently bad code and dev but seems to more fleshed out. 220 (It's on gitlab) No drag and drop. Some issues with things like updating feeds... No sort order. NO LIST VIEW! Articles open full size and have to be scrolled though
FreshRSS Doesn't support reordering (There is a issue request). Clunky UI. Supports extensions (Including a YouTube one). 12.3k No drag and drop. UI kind shit.
RSSMonster Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a MySQL database. 456 Drag and drop only reordered categories, not feed order. Massive pain to setup. Can't edit feeds after adding or even change category.
orpington-news Looks nice and should have drag and drop reordering. Requires a Postgresql database. 126 Hasn't been updated in the last 2 years :(
danb/rss Someone on reddit said it's not good at management but the UI is nice. WTF is codeberg
miniflux/v2 Reddit recommendation from 7 years ago still seems to be recommended today. See also ReactFlux 8k No drag and drop. UI kind shit. NextFlux frontend not much better.
CommaFeed Nice but no drag an drop, does have a fairly simple 'priority' though. 3.2k
newspipe Screenshot shows feeds not in alphabetical order.
glean New, need to checkout.
Name Comment
QuiteRSS Desktop App! Is there sync? Saw it recommended on a github issue.
fluent-reader Reddit was saying you can use the Google Reader API on FreshRSS with this desktop app.
RSS Bridge It generates web feeds for websites that don't have one.

Troubleshooting[edit | edit source]

IO Issues[edit | edit source]

   sudo perf record -g -a sleep 10


   ./tpoint -H block:block_rq_insert


Slow login issues[edit | edit source]

   execsnoop