Washing Machine: Difference between revisions

From Hegemon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Every Bosch Series 8 is made in Germany
Every Bosch Series 8 is made in Germany

[https://media3.bosch-home.com/Documents/9001346934_B.pdf WAW28440AU Serie 8 Manual]


Electricity is charged per kilowatt hour (kWh) and depending on the plan and provider, usage rates are normally between 19c/kWh and 25c/kWh in Victoria. About 25c per load.

Cost of water is about $1000 for 150kL, it's about 50c for a load.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|+
|+
Line 167: Line 174:
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf7524n3wa-7-5kg-300-series-front-load-washer $646]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf7524n3wa-7-5kg-300-series-front-load-washer $646]
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/westinghouse-7-5kg-easycare-front-load-washing-machine.html $679]
|
|$710
|$710
|
|
Line 179: Line 186:
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf8024m5wa-8kg-500-series-front-load-washer $749]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf8024m5wa-8kg-500-series-front-load-washer $749]
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/westinghouse-8kg-easycare-front-load-washing-machine.html $776]
|
|$796
|$796
|
|
Line 191: Line 198:
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf9024m5wa-9kg-easycare-front-load-washer $949]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf9024m5wa-9kg-easycare-front-load-washer $949]
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/westinghouse-9kg-easycare-front-load-washing-machine.html $885]
|
|$1,049
|$1,049
|
|
Line 203: Line 210:
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf1044m7wa-10kg-500-series-front-load-washer $1099]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/westinghouse-wwf1044m7wa-10kg-500-series-front-load-washer $1099]
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/westinghouse-10kg-easycare-front-load-washing-machine.html $1099]
|
|$1,048
|$1,048
|
|
Line 226: Line 233:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1208w-8kg-slim-series-5-front-load-washing-machine-white $799]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1208w-8kg-slim-series-5-front-load-washing-machine-white $799]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-8kg-front-load-washer-wv5-1208w $799]
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-8kg-front-load-washing-machine-white.html $799]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-8kg-front-load-washing-machine-white.html $799]
|
|
Line 235: Line 242:
|8kg
|8kg
|
|
|[https://www.choice.com.au/products/home-and-living/laundry-and-cleaning/washing-machines/lg-wv5-1408w 80%]
|
|
|
|❌
|❌
Line 250: Line 257:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1409w-9kg-series-5-front-load-washing-machine-with-steam $884]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1409w-9kg-series-5-front-load-washing-machine-with-steam $884]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-9kg-front-load-washer-wv5-1409w $999]
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-9kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-steam.html $999]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-9kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-steam.html $999]
|
|
Line 259: Line 266:
|9kg
|9kg
|
|
|[https://www.choice.com.au/products/home-and-living/laundry-and-cleaning/washing-machines/lg-wv6-1409w 77%]
|
|
|
|❌
|❌
Line 286: Line 293:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1408b-series-9-8kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel $1094]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1408b-series-9-8kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel $1094]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-8kg-front-load-washer-wv9-1408b $1094]
|
|❌
|❌
|
|
Line 298: Line 305:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1410w-10kg-series-5-front-load-washer-white $1099]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv5-1410w-10kg-series-5-front-load-washer-white $1099]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-10kg-front-load-washer-wv5-1410w $1099]
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-10kg-front-load-washing-machine.html $1099]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-5-10kg-front-load-washing-machine.html $1099]
|
|
Line 310: Line 317:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv6-1409w-9kg-autodose-front-load-washing-machine-white $1099]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv6-1409w-9kg-autodose-front-load-washing-machine-white $1099]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-9kg-front-load-washer-wv6-1409w $1099]
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-6-9kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-ezdispenserauto-dosing-white.html $1095]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-6-9kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-ezdispenserauto-dosing-white.html $1095]
|
|
Line 317: Line 324:
|LG
|LG
|WV9-1410B
|WV9-1410B
|10kg
|
|
|[https://www.choice.com.au/products/home-and-living/laundry-and-cleaning/washing-machines/lg-wv9-1410w 81%]
|
|
|
|
|❌
|❌
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-10kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-turbo-clean-360-black-steel.html $1199]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-10kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-turbo-clean-360-black-steel.html $1199]
|
|
Line 334: Line 341:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1412w-series-9-12kg-front-load-washer-white $1294] (+stacking kit)
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1412w-series-9-12kg-front-load-washer-white $1294] (+stacking kit)
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-12kg-front-load-washer-wv9-1412w $1298]
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-turbo-clean-360.html $1299] (+stacking kit)
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-with-turbo-clean-360.html $1299] (+stacking kit)
|
|
Line 346: Line 353:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1412b-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-black $1399] (+stacking kit)
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wv9-1412b-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-black $1399] (+stacking kit)
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel.html $1399] (+stacking kit)
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-9-12kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel.html $1399] (+stacking kit)
|
|
Line 355: Line 362:
|10kg
|10kg
|
|
|❌
|
|
|❌
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-10-10kg-front-load-washing-machine-white.html $1399] (+stacking kit)
|
|
|
|
|-
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-10-10kg-front-load-washing-machine-white.html $1399] (+stacking kit)
|LG
|WV10-1410B
|10kg
|
|❌
|
|❌
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-10kg-front-load-washer-wv10-1410b $1499]
|
|
|
|
|
Line 370: Line 389:
|
|
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wxl-1014w-14kg-front-load-washer-white $1399]
|[https://www.jbhifi.com.au/products/lg-wxl-1014w-14kg-front-load-washer-white $1399]
|[https://www.thegoodguys.com.au/lg-14kg-front-load-washer-wxl-1014w $1396]
|
|❌
|❌
|
|
Line 381: Line 400:
|❌
|❌
|
|
|
|
|
|
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-xl-14kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel.html $1499]
|[https://www.harveynorman.com.au/lg-series-xl-14kg-front-load-washing-machine-black-steel.html $1499]

Latest revision as of 03:10, 6 April 2023

Every Bosch Series 8 is made in Germany

WAW28440AU Serie 8 Manual


Electricity is charged per kilowatt hour (kWh) and depending on the plan and provider, usage rates are normally between 19c/kWh and 25c/kWh in Victoria. About 25c per load.

Cost of water is about $1000 for 150kL, it's about 50c for a load.

Brand Model Size Choice Cheapest JB-HIFI The Good Guys Harvy Norman Appliances Online Bing Lee
Bosch WAN24121AU Series 4 8kg Poland 🇵🇱 80%☑ $795 $795 $828.00 $828 $846 $829
Bosch WGA244U0AU Series 6 9kg China 🇨🇳 83%☑ $998 $998 $998.00 $1499 $1085 $999
Bosch WGA254U0AU Series 6 10kg China (german parts) $1195 $1195 $1199.00 $1197 $1,176 $1,249
Bosch WAW28420AU Serie 8 9kg Germany 🇩🇪 $1,399 $1399 $1,414 $1,399
Bosch WAW28440AU Serie 8 9kg Germany 🇩🇪 82%☑ $1388.00 $1388.00
Bosch WAT28620AU Series 6 8kg Turkey 🇹🇷 $994 $994 $1399.00 $1,286
Bosch WAW28460AU Series 8 9kg Germany 🇩🇪 79% $1,281 $1429 $1429.00 $1429 $1,281 $1,429
Bosch WAV28M40AU Series 8 9kg Germany 🇩🇪 79% $1,621 $1699 $1,621 $1,699
Bosch WAW28620AU Series 8 9kg Germany 🇩🇪 $1588 $1588 $1588.00 $1588 $1,746 $1,599
Bosch WAX32M41AU Series 8 10kg Germany 🇩🇪 $1,899 $1899 $1,951 $1,899
Bosch WAX32K41AU Series 8 10kg Germany 🇩🇪 81%☑ $2133 $2399 $2,133 $2,899
Bosch WAW28420AU, WTW87564AU 9kg $2998 ($1399+ $1648=$3047)
Westinghouse WWF7524N3WA 300 Series 7.5kg $646 $679 $710
Westinghouse WWF8024M5WA 500 Series 8kg Thailand 77% $749 $776 $796
Westinghouse WWF9024M5WA 9kg Thailand $949 $885 $1,049
Westinghouse WWF1044M7WA 500 Series 10kg Thailand $1099 $1099 $1,048
LG WV5-1275W 7.5kg 79% $644 $699
LG WV5-1208W 8kg $799 $799 $799
LG WV5-1408W Series 5 8kg 80% $899
LG WV5-1409W 9kg $884 $999 $999
LG WV6-1409W Series 6 9kg 77% $1095
LG WV9-1409B Series 9 9kg 82%☑ $1084 (+stacking kit) $1099 (+stacking kit)
LG WV9-1408B Series 9 8kg $1094 $1094
LG WV5-1410W Series 5 10kg $1099 $1099 $1099
LG WV6-1409W 9kg 77% $1099 $1099 $1095
LG WV9-1410B 10kg 81% $1199
LG WV9-1412W Series 9 12kg 83%☑ $1294 (+stacking kit) $1298 $1299 (+stacking kit)
LG WV9-1412B Series 9 12kg 83%☑ $1399 (+stacking kit) $1399 (+stacking kit)
LG WV10-1410W 10kg $1399 (+stacking kit)
LG WV10-1410B 10kg $1499
LG WXL-1014W 14kg $1399 $1396
LG WXL-1014B 14kg $1499
LG WV10-1412B Series 10 12kg 81%☑ $1695 (+stacking kit) $1699 (+stacking kit)

How to Replace a Washing Machine Heater (Candy or Hoover)

How to Replace a Hoover PCB and Timer Selector Problems.

How to Fix an E13 Error on a Hoover Washer Dryer