Unicode: Difference between revisions

From Hegemon Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|-
|-
| • || U+2022 || Bullet
| • || U+2022 || Bullet
|-
| ‣ || U+2023 || Triangular Bullet
|-
|-
| ◦ || U+25E6 || White Bullet
| ◦ || U+25E6 || White Bullet

Revision as of 03:05, 9 March 2017

🦄 U+1F984 Unicorn head
U+2500 Box drawing
U+2501
U+2550
U+2007 Figure space
✓✔ U+2713 / U+2714 Check Mark / Heavy Check Mark
U+2022 Bullet
U+2023 Triangular Bullet
U+25E6 White Bullet

Misc

Wikipedia: Unicode Box-drawing character

Wikipedia: Unicode Emoticons

Wikipedia: Supplemental Symbols and Pictographs

Wikipedia: Miscellaneous Symbols and Pictographs

Abusing Unicode

What's up with these Unicode combining characters and how can we filter them?

How can those characters make this effect? - More vertical crap

How does Zalgo text work? - H̡̫̤̤̣͉̤ͭ̓̓̇͗̎̀ơ̯̗̱̘̮͒̄̀̈ͤ̀͡w͓̲͙͖̥͉̹͋ͬ̊ͦ̂̀̚ ͎͉͖̌ͯͅͅd̳̘̿̃̔̏ͣ͂̉̕ŏ̖̙͋ͤ̊͗̓͟͜e͈͕̯̮̙̣͓͌ͭ̍̐̃͒s͙͔̺͇̗̱̿̊̇͞ ̸̤͓̞̱̫ͩͩ͑̋̀ͮͥͦ̊Z̆̊͊҉҉̠̱̦̩͕ą̟̹͈̺̹̋̅ͯĺ̡̘̹̻̩̩͋͘g̪͚͗ͬ͒o̢̖͇̬͍͇͓̔͋͊̓ ̢͈͙͂ͣ̏̿͐͂ͯ͠t̛͓̖̻̲ͤ̈ͣ͝e͋̄ͬ̽͜҉͚̭͇ͅx͎̬̠͇̌ͤ̓̂̓͐͐́͋͡ț̗̹̝̄̌̀ͧͩ̕͢ ̮̗̩̳̱̾w͎̭̤͍͇̰̄͗ͭ̃͗ͮ̐o̢̯̻̰̼͕̾ͣͬ̽̔̍͟ͅr̢̪͙͍̠̀ͅǩ̵̶̗̮̮ͪ́?̙͉̥̬͙̟̮͕ͤ̌͗ͩ̕͡

diacriticism

Blackletter - Unicode Abuse - 𝔗𝔥𝔦𝔰 𝔦𝔰 𝔞 𝔱𝔢𝔰𝔱.

Also... - 𝓑𝓮𝓱𝓸𝓵𝓭 𝓽𝓱𝓲𝓼 𝓯𝓪𝓷𝓬𝓲𝓵𝔂 𝓮𝓷𝓬𝓸𝓭𝓮𝓭 𝓽𝓮𝔁𝓽. ʙᴇʜᴏʟᴅ ᴛʜɪꜱ ꜰᴀɴᴄɪʟy ᴇɴᴄᴏᴅᴇᴅ ᴛᴇxᴛ.

Emoji in windows osx